Board Committees

Board Committees Member Composition Key Objectives Name
AUDIT & RISK COMMITTEE (AURCOM) TOTAL 5
3 Board Members
2 Independents

Ex-Officio:
Chief Executive Officer
Head Finance & Administration
Financial Reporting
Audit - External & Internal
Risk Management
Compliance with laws
Ops policies: internal control
Dr R Putter (Chairperson)
Dr K Linda-Mafanya
Dr SJ Swanepoel
Ms RM Gajjar
Mr MM Ncube
Mr KC Makhubele (Chief Executive Officer)
Mr K Woolward (Head Finance & Administration)
STRATEGY, SOCIAL & ETHICS COMMITTEE (SSECO) TOTAL 4
3 Board Members
1 Independent

Ex-Officio:
Board Chairperson
Chief Executive Officer
Develop and Implement Strategy
Sustainability
Strategic responses to Macro Economic
Environment
Social and Ethics guidance
Code of Conduct
Dr SY Pieters (Chairperson)
Dr Putter
Mr K Nyatsumba
Mr H Moolla
Dr YF Solomons (Board )
Mr KC Makhubele (Chief Executive Officer)
OPERATIONS COMMITTEE (OPSCOM) TOTAL 6
3 Board Members
3 General Practitioners

Ex-Officio:
Board Chairperson
Chief Executive Officer
Head Education
OPS
Specialist/ Special Interest

Education & Training
Marketing: Value and Impact
Membership
Position Statements
Dr N Osman (Chairperson)
Dr SY Pieters
Dr L Brown
Dr SJ Swanepoel
Dr RR Naidoo
Dr EK Naidoo
Dr YF Solomons (Board Chairperson)
Mr KC Makhubele (Chief Executive Officer)
Dr N Mzobe (Head Education)
HUMAN RESOURCE & REMUNERATIONS COMMITTEE (HRREMCO) TOTAL 3
3 Board Members

Ex-Officio:
Chief Executive Officer
Employment policies
Occ. Health and Safety
Performance Management
Optimal Workforce Planning
Equitable Remuneration Prac
CEO Performance Management
Mr K Nyatsumba (Chairperson)
Dr SJ Swanepoel
Dr KLN Linda-Mafanya
Mr KC Makhubele (Chief Executive Officer)
DENTAL PRACTICE COMMITTEE (DPCOM) TOTAL 10
3 Board Members
3 General Practitioners
(1 Public Sector & 2 Private Sector)

Ex-Officio:
Board Chairperson
Chief Executive Officer
Manager Nomenclature & Coding
Codes
Quicklines
Funding
Public Sector
RVU/ Gov Policies
Dr SJ Swanepoel (Chairperson)
Dr N Osman
Dr R Putter
Dr TM Kgokolo
Dr S Sultan
Dr F Mansoor
Dr N Naidoo (Specialist Representation (APSA))
Dr M Michael (Specialist Representation (APSA))
Dr J van den Berg (Specialist Representation (SASO))
Dr M Wertheimer (Specialist Representation (SASO))
Dr A Siebold (Specialist Representation (SASP))
Dr Y Jadwat (Specialist Representation (SASP))
Dr CF Hoogendijk (Specialist Representation (SASMFOS))
Dr YF Solomons (Board Chairperson)
Mr KC Makhubele (Chief Executive Officer)
Dr N Niranjan (Manager Nomenclature & Coding)
NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE (NOMCOMM) TOTAL 8
3 Board Members
3 National Councilors

Ex-Officio:
Chief Executive Officer
Composition of Committees and Board
MOI allegiance
Selection
Recommend to N.C. - plans for succession
Dr JH de Jager (Chairperson)
Dr S Pieters
Dr R Putter
Dr R Perold
Dr WD Kearney
Mr K Nyatsumba
Mr KC Makhubele (Chief Executive Officer)

Operations

INVESTMENT COMMITTEE (INVCOMM) TOTAL 7
3 Reps Big Branches (GS, PTA, KZN, WC)
1 Member representing Smaller Branches

Ex-Officio:
Chief Executive Officer
Head Legal & Corporate
Head Finance & Administration
Operational Committee
Assist management in decision making and recommendations to the investment of surplus funds of the Association
Mr KC Makhubele (Chairperson (Chief Executive Officer))
Dr J de Jager
Dr J Patel
Dr W Kearney
Dr B Beilinsohn
Dr Y Hoy
Mr P Govan (Head Legal & Corporate)
Mr K Woolward (Head Finance & Administration)

Trust

DENTISTRY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION TRUST (DDFT) TOTAL 5
5 National Councillors
Foster, commission and finance dental research through provision of grants for the study and development of dentistry in all its aspects including the publishing of the SADJ and the holding of Congresses Dr B Beilinsohn (Chairperson)
Dr S Sultan
Dr T Buleni
Dr R Vermeulen
Dr A Julius